Directories of Chemung County, New York
Chemung County NY
Home The Territory Elmira More Directories

BRIGHAM’S
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1863.

1863 Directory Front Page

You can see this and other Elmira Directories at Steele Memorial Library in Elmira. Thanks to Steele for letting us scan these pages.
1863 ELMIRA

BUSINESS DIRECTORY
 
 

Agents - Insurance.

AYRES SOCRATES, 99 Water

McKinney & Swan, 2 Lake

PERRY & SCOTT, 103 Water

Robinson Noah H., 24 Lake


Artists - Photograph and Ambrotype.

Doty C. C., (3 Union Block,) 164 Water

Hart A. P., 22 Lake

Mitchell Wm. W., 114 Water

MOULTON W. J., 116 and 118 Water

Seeley Wm. T., cor Lake and Carroll
 

Portrait and Landscape Painter.

WATERS G. W., 135 Water

Auction and Commission Merchants.

COWEN & SON, 12 Lake

Bakers and Confectioners.

Blampied John, 107 Wisner

Blampied Joshua, 196 Water

COKE LEVI, 31 Lake

SMITH E. B., 1 Brainard Block

Banks and Bankers.

Bank of Chemung, 130 Water

Chemung Canal Bank, 74 Water

Elmira Bank, 14 Baldwin

Elmira Savings Bank, 151 Church

VAN CAMPEN S. R., cor Water and Baldwin (Brainard Block)

Barbers.

Bailey F. J., 19 Lake

Hill Charles J., Haight’s Hotel

Hoppe Charles, 131 Water

Hunt William C., National Bank

Price John P., 188 Water

Richardt George H., Brainard House

Wagner John, 206 Water

Billiard Rooms.

ARBOUR, 7, 9 and 11 Lake

Bradley Thomas, Baldwin, opposite Brainard House

DeWitt Charles, 169 Water

Blacksmiths.

Davis Chancellor L., 100 Cross

Higgins Norman L., 3 Carroll

Krowl Abraham, 38 Lake

McKee Thomas W., 63 Water

Norman John G., Fox nr Carroll

Palmer Martin W., 46 Lake

Strachen Thomas, 88 Baldwin

Book Binders.

Bookmyer Frederick, 17 Water

FAIRMAN & DEVOE and LOUIS KIES, 2 and 4 Lake

Booksellers and Stationers.

HALL BROTHERS, 128 Water

PRESWICK & DUDLEY, 114 Water

Boots and Shoes - Manufacturers and Dealers.

Berhalter Joseph, 105 Church

Bigelow & Richardson, Water nr Wisner

Blos Francis, 27 E Union

Burbage John, 191 Water

Coulton Edward V. Jr., 36 Water

DERBY A. L., 154 Water

Gilbert & Co., 125 Water

HUTCHINSON S. S., 126 Water

McDonald & Palmer, 115 Water

Machol Lewis, Haight’s Hotel

Moonan James, cor Seventh and Hatch

NORTHRUP O. B., 152 Water

O’Donnell John, 61 Wisner

Stiles Isaac, 35 Lake

STUART & UFFORD, 20 and 22 Lake

Wells Nelson, 29 Lake

Wilson & Fancher, 104 Water

Brewers.

Bevier & Briggs, Second nr Wisner

Mander Adam, Tuthill av foot of Church

Butchers.

Baker Sparrow, 194 Water

Bidwell & Moshier, cor Church and Wisner

Brand John, 1 S Lake

Haase Henry, 105 Church

Haunstein Heinrich, 32 Lake

Hitchcock & Loomis, 89 Wisner and 39 Lake

Fahr Peter, 29 E Union

PATTINSON T. S., 123 Water

Rogers Jonathan H., 216 Water and 6 Lake

Van Kirk & Knapp, 220 Water

Carriage Manufacturers.

Ewing James, cor Cross and William

Herrick & Snyder, cor Cross and Fox

Smith William S., 46 Lake

Whiting Seth F., 201 Water

Clothing - Manufacturers and Dealers.

Atkins Christopher C., cor Lake and Water

BALDWIN & REYNOLDS, 149 Water

Bower & Romer, 119 Water

CASS JOHN, cor Baldwin and Water

Gladke Joseph, 113 Water

Guttenberg, Rosenbaum & Co., 162 Water

Jacobs J., 127 Water

LEHMAN E. & CO., 151 Water

Newman M., 79 Wisner

Pechner Mrs. E., 153 Water

Rubens D. R., 145 Water

Sebasky M., 75 Wisner

Straus D. & Co., 139 Water

Stryker S. G., 10 Lake

STUART & UFFORD, 20 and 22 Lake

Walker George, 8 Lake

Werner M., 111 Water

Crockery, China and Glass Ware.

DEXTER & ELMORE, 158 Water

Dunn D. T., 2 and 4 Lake

Coal - Dealers in.

Baldwin J. D., 112 Cross

Barclay Coal Co., Junction Chemung and Pennsylvania Canals

Haskell & Bro., 14 Gray

Langdon & Co., 46 Fifth

Mercur Mahlon C., head of Dickinson

Worrall George, 66 William

Coffee and Tea.

UNION COFFEE MILLS, G. H. Post, 155 Water

Dentists.

Armitage William F., 100 Water

Conkey and French, 116 ½ Water

Eaton Lewis, 147 Water

Hines W. A., 133 Water

Dry Goods - Dealers in.

Bulmer D., 108 Water

COVELL E. & CO., 106 Water

Dormaul Elias H., 134 Water

Dunn D. T., 2 and 4 Lake

French Philip, 171 Water

HART WM. E., 110 Water

HASKELL WM. H., 7 Baldwin

RICHARDSON MICHAEL, 170 Water

RICE, DURLAND & PRATT, 122 Water

Straus L. & Co., 164 Water

TUTHILL, BROOKS & CO., 132 (old No. 34) Water

Drugs and Medicines - Dealers in.

COVELL JOHN D., 102 Water

Frasier F. A. & co., American Hotel

Kellogg & Hevener, 133 Water

Ogden Wm., 116 Water

PERRY JOHN K., 118 Water

Robinson & Ingraham, 24 Lake

Tenney & co., 200 Water

Wells C. E., 156 Water

Dyers.

Beckwith James B. 51 Water

Roberts William, 69 Water

Edge Tools Manufacturers.

Beardsley Benoni P., 50 Lake

Florist.

Brockmuller John C., cor William and E Third

Humphrey George W., 20 E Second

Flour Manufacturers.

HALLIDAY W. & CO., Elmira Steam Mills, Basin

HOTCHKIN SAMUEL, Elmira Mills, Water, near College Avenue

WEST C. F., Water, near Newtown Creek

Furniture - Manufacturers and Dealers.

HUBBELL S. B., 174 Water

La France P. a., agt, 159 Water

Robinson John M., 43 Lake

Shiedlen & Bush, 183 Water

Gas Fitters.

COOK & COVELL, 101 and 103 Water

DEXTER & ELMORE, 158 Water

Gilders and Picture Frame Manufacturers.

SCARDEFIELD, G. W. & CO., 11 Baldwin

Glue - Manufacturers.

Carpenter, Perry & Co., Tuthill Avenue, near Church

Eliason, Greener & Co., Factory foot of John, Office 147 Water

Gunsmith.

De Witt Wm. P., 83 Water

Groceries and Provisions - Dealers.

Assauer Christian, 273 Union

Barton & Dickinson, 8 Lake

Billette Joseph, 188 Water

Billings John L., 32 Water

Birdsall Oliver. 47 Main

Blampied Joshua, 196 Water

Bolt Martin S., 50 Second

Brand John, 1 S Lake

Bulmer D., 108 Water

Bundy O. F. & J. A., 37 Lake

BURNS THOMAS, 95 Water

Carpenter, R. T., 100 Water

COKE LEVI, 31 Lake

Couch Stephen B., Canal Junction

COVELL E. & CO., 106 Water

DeWitt A. M., 19 Baldwin

Dunn D. T., 2 and 4 Lake

Goldsmith Benjamin, 55 Water

Gorman Dennis, 113 Wisner

Haas Henry, 105 Church

HART WM. E., 115 Water

Huntley & Cole, 129 Water

Hutchins & Co., 218 Water

Kellogg & Hevener, 133 Water

Kingsbury Wm. A., 222 Water

Lee Thomas, (col’d) 51 Wisner

LORING J. H. & CO., 166 and 168 Water

LORMORE W. J., 25 Lake

McMahon Jeremiah, 21 Oak

Mahoney & Lynch, 109 Wisner

Millins Henry E., 218 Water

Monks James, 4 Fourth

Moonan Christopher, cor Seventh and Hatch

MORRIS RICHARD, 5 Lake

Nelson & French, 124 Water

Palmer Allan, 10 West Third

Pautz Augustus, 29 Jay

Pautz Carl, 33 Fifth

Ramsdell F. D., 27 Lake

Reynolds D. D. & Co., 21 Lake

Rice Daniel O., 182 Church

Smith Harvey, 131 Water

Steele F. C., 15 and 17 S Water

Welch Alexander, 13 Baldwin

Meyer Philip, 29 E Union

WILLIAMS E., 19 Lake

Worrall George, 66 William

Hardware, Stoves and Tin Ware......Manuf’s and Dealers.

Armitage Richard F., 214 Water

BROWN WM., 14 and 16 Lake

COOK & COVELL, 101 and 103 Water

GRIDLEY & DAVENPORT, 109 Water

Hamilton Walter, 36 Lake

WATROUS RIGGS, 112 Water

Harness, Saddles and Trunks.

Knapp William B., 75 Water

MERWIN W., 141 Water

TILLMAN JOHN M., 41 Lake

Hats, Caps and Furs......Manufacturers and Dealers.

COMSTOCK S. G., 150 Water, 2 Brainard Block

GARDINER, N. W., 117 Water

STUART & UFFORD, 20 and 22 Lake

Quick S. P., 135 Water

Hotels.

American Hotel, cor Third and Wisner

Bevier House, 117 Wisner

Chemung House, 29 Baldwin

Delavan House, cor Wisner and Clinton

Eagle Hotel, 85 Wisner

Elmira Hotel, 182 Water

Exchange Hotel, 139 Wisner

Franklin House, 230 Water

Haight’s Hotel, cor Cross and Lake

Hoffman’s Hotel, 157 Wisner

Mansion House, cor Second and Wisner

National Hotel, 24 Baldwin

RATHBUN’S BRAINARD HOUSE, cor Water and Baldwin

Third Ward Hotel, 6 S Lake

Troy House, 105 Wisner

Western Hotel, 146 Wisner

Williamsport and Elmira Hotel, 80 Wisner

Intelligence Office.

BARR GABRIEL, 56 Lake

Iron - Manufacturers & Dealers. (See also Hardware, &c.)

Dyer Morgan, cor Water and Wisner

Wheeler Eli, Yard Magee’s Basin

Dounce William J., 48 Fifth

Johnson’s Patent Shingle Machine Manufactory.

MCINTIRE HAMDEN W., 12 Wisner

Justices of the Peace.

Davis George L., 105 Water

DeWitt James, 4 Lake

Denton S. B., 2 Lake

Ranson R. H., 155 Water

Lawyers.

Babcock E. F., 160 Water

Beebe George, 4 Lake

Brush George A., 157 Water

Davis George L., 105 Water

DeWitt James, 4 Lake

Diven A. S. & G. M., 153 Water

Gibbs Levi, 105 Water

Hardy James H., 103 Water

Hart E. P., 15 Lake

Hathaway & Woods, 151 Water

King Rufus, 137 Water

Kingsley Wm. C., with Hathaway & Woods

Maxwell Thomas, 7 Lake

Melville George S., 20 Lake

Murdoch John, 101 Water

Ransom R. H., 155 Water

Reynolds & Benn, 20 Lake

Smith, Robertson & Fassett, 1 and 2 Ely Hall

Smith & Spaulding, 149 Water

Thurston A. S., 15 Lake

Tomlinson S. B., County Clerk’s Office

Ward & Smith, 135 Water

Livery.

Cook Thomas, Bevier House

Fassett Truman, Cross, between Lake and Baldwin

McGREEVY OWEN, cor Lake and Cross

POTTER CRANSTON T., Carroll, between Lake and Baldwin

Purcell John, Carroll near Lake

Marble Dealers.

Baker Nathan, 79 Water

Lyon Reuben, 60 Lake

McCARTY MICHAEL, 58 Lake

Military Goods.

COLLINGWOOD BROTHERS, 13 Lake

STUART & UFFORD, 20 and 22 Lake

Newpapers.

ELMIRA ADVERTISER, (Daily and Weekly,) 8 Lake

ELMIRA GAZETTE, (Daily and Weekly,) 2 and 4 Lake

ELMIRA PRESS, (Daily,) cor Lake and Water

News Dealers.

Brink Miss Mary A., 120 Water

Towner James A., Postoffice Building

Oculist and Aurist.

UP DE GRAFF T. S., 151 Water

Painters, Paper Hangers and Glaziers.

Davis Alvin, 164 Church

La France P. A., 159 Water

MARSH WASHINGTON, 5 and 6 Union Block, 168 and 170 Water

Wallace Richard R., 60 Lake

Physicians.

Benjamin Henry L., 38 Main

Chubbuck Hollis S., 35 Baldwin

Comfort Eli C., cor Lake and Carroll

Flood Patrick Henry, 44 Water

Gardiner Nicholas D., 4 Lake

Goodman William F., (col’d) 52 Lake

Gray P. Wells, (homeo) 8 Ely Hall

Hart E. L., 78 Lake

Hart Ira F., 147 Church

Lee Thomas J., 22 Henry

Meisel Henry, 51 Baldwin

Morse Barnet, 66 Clinton

Morse Rosius, 66 Clinton

Purdy Henry H., 31 Baldwin

Reynolds John A., 41 Baldwin

Rice Aaron, 32 S Lake

Sayles Henry, 35 S Lake

Stanchfield John K., 47 Baldwin

Squire Truman H., 136 Church

Wey William C., 68 Water

Piano Forte Manufacturers and Music Dealers.

ELIASON, GREENER & CO., 160 Church, and 147 Water

Printers - Book and Job.

FAIRMAN & DE VOE, 2, 4, 6 and 8 Lake

THAYER & WHITLEY, Daily Press Office

Restaurants.

ARBOUR, 7, 9 and 11 Lake

Baker James M., 190 Water

Bortle Ephraim, 192 Water

Elmendorf & Beers, 23 Lake

HAMILTON CHARLES, 173 Water

Silver Platers.

Thomas & Barnes, 38 Carroll

Tanners.

McDonald & Palmer, S Lake near the Bridge

Pagett William, 52 Factory

Tobacco and Cigars - Manufacturers and Dealers.

BARTHOLOMEW U., 9 Baldwin

GILL BROS., 198 Water

LEVY MAURICE, 33 Lake

NICKS JOHN I., (1 Union Block) 160 Water

United States Internal Revenue Stamps Depository.

VAN CAMPEN S. R., Brainard Block

Umbrella Manufacturers.

Elmira Umbrella Manufg. Co., cor Fourth and Magee

Watches and Jewelry - Manufacturers and Dealers.

AYRES S., 99 Water

Badger L. M., 103 Wisner

COLLINGWOOD BROTHERS, 13 Lake

Hamilton Daniel S., 36 Carroll

Johnson Thomas, 22 Carroll

YATES WM. P., 147 Water

Wines and Liquors, (Wholesale.)

Dowling Laughlin, 18 Baldwin

Howes Ephraim W., 9 Fox

LORING J. H. & CO., 166 and 168 Water

Prescott Joseph S., 5 Baldwin