Chemung County NY
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Maple Grove Cemetery, Town of Horseheads, Chemung County, NY
 
Home Page
Horseheads Township Page
Flagholders & Commemorative Plaques
Maple Grove Cemetery - Main page - Table of Contents
Tombstone Readings Section M
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the search just the 860 pages of Chemung County Cemetery Records on on the site by using the Cemeteries -Chemung button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Chemung
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Comfort or Carr] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

You will also want to search the three county level Obituaries by Cemetery partitions

Maple Grove Cemetery - Section M
Surname Given Name Birth Death Comments Sect.
Johnson Winton T. Nov 18 1908 Oct 22 1988 TEC 5 US Army WWII M
Johnson Frances E. 1910 Feb 14 1996   M
Baker Lewis M. 1930   married Nellie June 3, 1949 M
Baker Nellie L. 1923     M
Swimelar Carl G. 1910 1977   M
Swimelar Dorothy K. 1911     M
Minnick Irene C. 1901 1979   M
Clark Eunice 1909 Jan 30,1994   M
Clark LeRoy 1908 1977   M
Day James H. 1896 1977   M
Day Nellie Carpenter 1898 29-Jul-82   M
Segar Robert E. 1916     M
Segar Hilda Butcher 1917 1978   M
Segar Carolyn Appleman 1922   married Oct 5, 1979 M
Myers Francis Welch 1907 Jan 21 1983   M
Myers Grace Rogers 1927 1981   M
Wade Garth C.Sr. 1937     M
Wade Timothy G. 1961 1978 A Gentle Boy M
Wade Patricia A. 1939     M
Whitson Walter B. 1908 Sept 24 1987   M
Whitson Alice E. 1914 1999   M
Dunn Elwood A. 1902 Apr 3 1997   M
Dunn Marie E. 1908 1978   M
Ogden Thomas G. 1932 2001   M
Ogden Helen M. 1936 1977   M
Coats Marshall V. Jan 10 1919 Oct 4 1991 SK 2 US Navy WWII M
Coats June C. 1921 1976   M
Lutomske Bernard T. July 4 1912 Apr 27 2000 S Sgt.US Army WWII M
Floyd Paul L. Nov 10 1935 Feb 14 1975   M
Floyd I.Bernadette Aug 4 1949     M
Lutomske Margaret M. Aug 22 1916 Jan 9 1993   M
Guinther Robert J. Nov 23 1914 Nov 28 1998 TEC 5 US Army WWII M
Guinther Dorothy J. 1924     M
Chapen Diane M. Hill 1951 Feb 10 1983   M
Sheffield Wm. E. 1929 1976   M
Sheffield Beverly J. 1932     M
Kelly Donald Wayne 1926 1978   M
Kelly Dorothy Serosky 1932     M
Sardo Dominick G. Feb 13 1922 May 6 1979 PFC US ARMY WWII M
Sardo Irene F. 1921 1993   M
Emmick Robert E. 1921 May 3 1978   M
Emmick Marjorie E. 1927 1979   M
Smart Wm E. Dec 31 1897 Oct 11 1983 PVT US Army WWI M
Smart Sarah Ann 1900 1979   M
Davis Harvey O. Jan 1 1918 Dec 26 1976 TEC 5 US Army WWII M
Davis Mary E. 1926     M
Moonschein Henry C. Sr. 1906 1976   M
Moonschein Kathryn S. 1914 Mar 8 1992   M
Bowers Willard J. 1909 1980 Married Nellie Nov 1930 M
Bowers Nellie Barr 1912 1976   M
Jacobus Roland J. 1904 1976   M
Jacobus Ellen L. 1909 May 2 2001   M
Ford Sarah E. 1917 1981   M
Ford James F. 1903 1977   M
Clark Edward A."Kelly" 1908 Feb 5 1983   M
Clark Frances B. 1907 1985   M
Houston Gilbert E. July 19 1911 Jan 15 1978   M
Houston Edith M. 1912 Nov 14 1995   M
Mitstifer Walter F. Sr. Apr 25 1926   Married May 17 1947 M
Mitstifer Grace Wheeler Mar 15 1929     M
Mitstifer Mildred H. Apr 26 1900 Apr 27 1998   M
Mitstifer Francis C. Nov 17 1894 Mar 19 1978 Married July 1 1921 M
Kreamer Irene A. 1899 1972   M
McCarthy Donald M. 1912 May 17 1987 M
McCarthy Lillian H. 1917 Feb 22 1993   M
Wintermute Farley C. Oct 8,1908 Nov 20 1973 12 M2 US Navy WWII M
Wintermute Julia Johnson 1909 1987 married Dec 1945 M
Sherman Robert L. Mar 18 1927 July 27 2001   M
Sherman Grace D. May 21 1926     M
Sherman Pauline D. June 10 1929     M
Sherman Ronald J. July 29 1924 Apr 9 1997   M
Apgar Harold L. May 9 1904 Jan 17 1970   M
Griswold Claude G. 1918 Sept 20 1989   M
Griswold Hazel M. 1904 1974   M
Bush Margaret 1907 1969   M
Windsor Lynn E. 1927 1986   M
Mann Roy R. 1904 1967   M
Mann Pearl E. 1905 Sept 5 1983   M
Osborne Stephen E. 1890 May 3, 1967   M
Osborne Anna L. 1885 1974   M
Johnston Beulah B. 1920 1998   M
Johnston Orre E. 1890 June 8 1967   M
Heasley Alfred C. 1909 1969   M
Heasley Marie E. 1912 Nov 6 1988   M
Bump George 1893     M
Bump Elva C. 1904 1973   M
Carpenter Juliand 1905 1970   M
Gleason Frank F. 1906 1973   M
Gleason Sarah G. 1914 Dec. 4,1990   M
Atti Eros 1912 Jan 23,1990   M
Atti Enea J. 1947 1974   M
Atti Maria M. 1913 May 21,1998   M
Ardrey Phyllis 1918 1972   M
Hulett Menzo J. 1908 June 23,1972   M
Hulett Helen W. 1912     M
Shappee Willis J. 1914 Oct 2,1968   M
Shappee Rose 1917 Nov. 29,1973   M
Dupuis Iva Mae Rose 1908 June 13,2001   M
Dupuis Joseph O. 1909 1972   M
Farr Floyd A. 1895 Jan 1 1982   M
Farr Sylvia A. 1898 Jan 9 1989   M

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 3/8/2003
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: JoyceTice@aol.com