Chemung County NY
Maple Grove Cemetery, Town of Horseheads, Chemung County, NY
 
Home Page
Horseheads Township Page
Flagholders & Commemorative Plaques
Maple Grove Cemetery - Main page - Table of Contents
Tombstone Readings Page Fifty 
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the search just the 860 pages of Chemung County Cemetery Records on on the site by using the Cemeteries -Chemung button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Chemung
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Comfort or Carr] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

You will also want to search the three county level Obituaries by Cemetery partitions

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
Wilson Lawrence B. 1900 1977

Wilson Helen E. 1901 1998
On stone w/Lawrence
Ruff Theodore O. 1904 1943

Bower Ernest J. 1915 1975

Bower Belva E. 1918 1997
On stone w/Ernest
Minier Emerson R. 1903 1993

Minier Bessie L. 1899 1984
On stone w/Emerson
Wood Fred R. 1870 1946

Wood Minnie  1871 1968
On stone w/Fred
McEwan Margaret Cogsdill


w/o Vern
Dumars Aubrey R. Apr.27.1932


Dumars Emma Rhodes Sep.29.1907 Sep.21.1994

Rhodes Elmer F. 1867 1950

Rhodes Stella M. 1880 1960
On stone w/Elmer
Cogsdill Lewis Nov.1.1894 Feb.18.1952
NY 346 Inf. 87 Div. WW I
Cogsdill Helen E. 1893 1963
On stone w/Lewis
Stephenson George L. 1900 1983

Stephenson Grace B. 1900 1949
On stone w/George
Smith Bernice A. 1897 1985

Miller Norma L. 1882 1950

Miller Margaret  1884 1970

Moss Joyce E. 1934 1950
DAUGHTER
Moss Leon 1894 1949

Moss M. Gertrude 1898 1970

Costley Eugene R. 1929 1952
Staff Sgt. 34th Air Transport Squadron
Costley John A. 1932


Costley Anna Mae 1936 1998
w/o John
Costley Viola H. 1907


Costley Raymond A. 1901 1961

VanNordstrand George B. 1912 1996

VanNordstrand Anna G. 1905 1994
On stone w/George
Solomon Erie H. 1914 1962
w/o Benjamin L.
Rodabaugh Ernest R. 1876 1961

Rodabaugh Jennie L. 1881 1950
On stone w/Ernest
Vaughan Wardell E. Dec.22.1906


Vaughan Jane H. Feb.24.1916 Mar.8.1998
On stone w/Wardell
Vaughan Janet L. Jun.29.1883 Feb.7.1951

Vaughan Andrew G. Apr.18.1909 Feb.21.1994

Rhodes Fred C. 1910 1985

Rhodes Mary L. 1908 1953

Clark Bernice  1906 1952

Clark Carella 1952

On stone w/Bernice
Clark Herbert 1916 1971
On stone w/Bernice
Preston Allen D. 1880 1956

Preston V. Elosia 1879 1952
On stone w/Allen
Wood LaRue A. 1892 1971

Wood Ruth E. 1892 1979
On stone w/LaRue
Thompson George R. 1913 1989

Thompson William J. 1874 1954

Shoemaker William T. 1883 1960

Shoemaker Nellie H. 1872 1952
On stone w/William
Noble Robert Louis Sep.29.1951
OUR BABY
Noble Louis J. 1915 1964

Noble Emma A. 1919

On stone w/Louis
Gilkeson Thomas E. 1878 1954

Gilkeson Estella L. 1884 1952
On stone w/Thomas
Gee Shirley Louise Jan.17.1925 Apr.14.1952
MOTHER GRANDMOTHER
Beckwith Steven Karl Jan.14.1962 May 24.1995
On stone w/Shirley GRANDSON
Moyer Sam C. 1913 1992
FATHER
Moyer Lucy M. 1918 1992
MOTHER On stone w/Sam
Auld George J. 1903 1964

Auld Nina P 1906 1996
On stone w/George
Granger Chester J. Nov.15.1931 Jul.8.1991

Granger Raymond B. 1906 1951

Granger Jean 1909 1992
On stone w/Raymond
Weibchen George E. 1894 1951

Weibchen Margaret 1901 1988
On stone w/George
Brenza Richard S. C. May 9.1923


Brenza Arlene D. May 9.1923

On stone w/Richard
Brenza Paul John May27.1950

On stone w/Richard
McCann Charles H. 1890 1960

McCann Harriet A. 1893 1978
On stone w/Charles
King Clarence 1878 1954

King Minnie  1876 1955
On stone w/Clarence
Dykins Julia Borden 1893 1949

Dykins Neil V. 1889 1957

Curtis Kenneth I. 1894 1987

Curtis L. Mildred 1901 1983
On stone w/Kenneth
VanWoert Gertrude 1898 1994

VanWoert Frank L. 1867 1948
On stone w/Gertrude
VanWoert Mary P. 1877 1952
On stone w/Gertrude
Dalrymple Daniel E. 1885 1967

Dalrymple Pearl A. 1891 1968
On stone w/Daniel
Dalrymple Allan T. Jr. Nov.13.1954
BABY
Robinson Ann 1921 1972

Kozak Fred 1896 1947

Kozak Katherine 1896 1984
On stone w/Fred
Wasek John A. 1918

FATHER
Wasek Catherine Copie 1918 1997
MOTHER
Terwilliger Neila L. 1889 1946

Terwilliger Harris R. 1885 1973
On stone w/Neila
Engle Sanford L. 1876 1958

Engle Dora C. 1880 1961
On stone w/Sanford
Evans Marguerite 1904 1955

Zeigler Paul F. 1905 1953


Published On 02/26/2002
By Joyce M. Tice