Chemung County NY
Maple Grove Cemetery, Town of Horseheads, Chemung County, NY
 
Home Page
Horseheads Township Page
Flagholders & Commemorative Plaques
Maple Grove Cemetery - Main page - Table of Contents
Tombstone Readings Page Thirty Four
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the search just the 860 pages of Chemung County Cemetery Records on on the site by using the Cemeteries -Chemung button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Chemung
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Comfort or Carr] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

You will also want to search the three county level Obituaries by Cemetery partitions

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
Longway Florence F. 1913

Daughter
Hynes Jennie W. 1859 1946

Hynes Bessie C. 1884 1969

Hynes Charles J. 1881 1962
Same stone w/Bessie C.
Hulbirt Leroy D. May 10.1922 Jul.20.1981
Military Marker-RDM 2 US Navy WWII
Hulbirt Anna M. 1923


Houck Ida M. 1893 1975

Houck Willis A. 1881 1939
Same stone w/Ida M.
Houck Arthur F. 1889 1966

Houck William L. 1885 1971
Same stone w/Arthur F.
Richar Orville J. 1873 1938

Richar Lottie R. 1880 1974
Same stone w/Orville J.
Crandall Floyd D. 1886 1982

Trumble George F. 1873 1958
Husband
Trumble Mary A. 1875 1939
Same stone w/George F.
Struble Jessie C. 1877 1939
FATHER
Struble Lena M. 1879 1945
MOTHER - Same stone w/Jessie C.
Urkewich Anna 1897 1939
MOTHER
Urkewich Wasel 1888 1953
FATHER
Urkewich Catherine 1936


Norman Sophie 1920


Norman John D. 1916 2000

Pisall Beverly M. Dec.18.1917 Sep.7.1999

Pisall Ernest A. Dec.23.1915 Sep.14.1991

Allen Manford Aug.19.1921 Mar.9.1941
NY PVT US Army - Military Marker
Fell William C. Nov.16.1879 May 25.1958
PVT H Regt. INT
Strong Charles S. 1877 1957

Strong Sarah E. 1881 1941

Bruman Eleanora M. 1932 1944
Daughter - Stone difficult to read
Erle Russell W. 1872 1946

Erle Edna C. 1881 1963

Free Malvern 1885 1940

Free Olive E. 1887 1945
Same stone w/Malvern
Kelly Ethel Free 1911 1989

Kresge Miles M. 1878 1937
FATHER
Kresge Maggie S. 1877 1939
MOTHER Same stone w/Miles M.
Sturdevant Burton E. 1872 1938

Sturdevant A. Delia 1872 1945
Same stone w/Burton E.
Marsh Herbert L. 1870 1951
FATHER
Marsh Anna E. 1873 1938
MOTHER Same stone w/Herbert L.
Everett Tracy T. 1887 1945

Everett Helena B. 1887 1939
Same stone w/Tracy T.
Bauman Minnie M. 1887 1939

Bauman Emil G. 1883 1968

Bauman Grace Jones 1889 1964

Isabell Hazel R. 1892 1941

Isabell Lloyd W. 1887 1950
Same stone w/Hazel R.
Jennison Edna  1918 1945
Dear Sister
Hawkins Martha Ann 1861 1944

Fairchild Alice R. 1906 1964
MOTHER
Fairchild Eli Sr. 1906 1974
FATHER
Fairchild Eli, Jr. 1932 1941
s/o Eli & Alice Fairchild
Gardner Edna E. 1917


Gardner Gerald J. 1921 1990
US Air Force WWII
Gardner Edna M. 1944

Same stone w/Edna & Gerald J.
Everett Joe M. 1888 1968
FATHER
Everett Nellie 1890 1955
MOTHER
Everett Grace M. 1915 1940
DAUGHTER Same stone w/Joe & Nellie
Turner Fred C. 1865 1941

Turner C. Anna 1865 1956
Same stone w/Fred C.
Miles Roy  1881 1969
FATHER
Miles Myrtle T. 1885 1938
MOTHER Same stone w/Roy
Wood Ida May 1880 1940

Wood Frank 1878 1945
Same stone w/Ida May
Gray Tanya Marie 1957 1979

Bush Lyman H. 1885 1941

Bush Nancy E. 1889 1961

Butters Charles H. Aug.25.1900 Mar.16.1949

Barber Merrill J. 1907 1983
Metal funeral home marker-H.P. Smith & Son Inc.
Thurber George S. 1878 1941

Thurber Margaret 1890 1979

Thurber Fred J. Mar.19.1914 Sep.11.1993

Braker Hattie E. 1894 1941
MOTHER
Braker George L. 1883 1958
FATHER
Braker Leola M. "Toots" 1918 1986
DAUGHTER
Hamilton Elwin C. "Pete" 1917 1984

Hamilton Bernice B. "Babe" 1920 1990

Benjamin Mae E. 1922

Married July 27, 1940
Benjamin Robert W. 1913 1994
Same stone w/Mae E.
Neily Carrie M. 1909 1992

Neily John A. 1905 1978
Same stone w/Carrie M.
Lawrence M. Ellen 1903 1970

Lawrence Harry R. 1895 1940
Same stone w/M. Ellen
Clark Dora Mae 1879 1944

Clark Clarence 1878 1941
Same stone w/Dora Mae
Cooper Frank H. 1870 1940
FATHER
Cooper Anna L. 1878 1941
MOTHER
Welch Leland A. 1882 1963

Welch Lillie M. 1879 1966
Same stone w/Leland A.
Welch Esther W. 1911 1997

Welch Arthur L. 1907 1939
Same stone w/Esther W.
Welch Robert D. 1939 1967
Same stone w/Esther W.
Struble Sidney 1886 1944

Austin Edwin H. 1862 1939

Neily James L. 1877 1938


Published On 02/26/2002
By Joyce M. Tice