Chemung County NY
Maple Grove Cemetery, Town of Horseheads, Chemung County, NY
 
Home Page
Horseheads Township Page
Flagholders & Commemorative Plaques
Maple Grove Cemetery - Main page - Table of Contents
Tombstone Readings Page Fifteen 
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the search just the 860 pages of Chemung County Cemetery Records on on the site by using the Cemeteries -Chemung button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Chemung
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Comfort or Carr] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

You will also want to search the three county level Obituaries by Cemetery partitions

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
Duffy Daniel D. 1888 1933
"Husband"
Duffy Ruth M. 1898 1985
"Wife"
Campbell Oscar Leroy
Dec.2.1937
Pvt. 153 Depot Brig.
Campbell Mary Josephine 1897 1979

Sovercool Alonzo 1842 1911
GAR
Sovercool Mary Weeks 1846 1931
w/o Alonzo
Carpenter Edward P. 1855 1927

Carpenter Golda 1879 1936

Carpenter Porter B. 1890 1929

Carpenter Ruth R. 1894 1988

Carpenter Edith M. 1888 1991

Carpenter Elijah W. 1854 1941

Carpenter Clara B. Briggs 1865 1946
Same stone as Elijah W.
Ostrander Edward S. 1893 1983

Ostrander Marie W. 1894 1975
Same stone as Edward S.
Ostrander Charles E. Feb.13.1920 Feb.24.1999
MN 3 US Navy WW II
Ostrander Emily T. 1926

Same stone as Charles E.
Snyder Frank 1861 1948

Kedge Elizabeth J. King 1850 1914
w/o Walter
Snyder Charles Elmore 1866 1926

Snyder Mary Kedge 1872 1931
w/o Charles Elmore
Snyder Lorretta B. 1884 1956

Snyder Lena Bennett 1864 1954
w/o Frank
Moss Sylevester H. 1888 1960

Moss Mabel E. 1884 1988

Blodgett Kenneth A. Apr.7.1917 Feb.9.1993
HA 1 US Navy WW II
Blodgett Margery 1916

Same stone as Kenneth A.
Thompson Charles 1862 1921

Thompson Dora 1872


Jordan Alonzo 1829 1906

Jordan Sarah S. 1836 1908
w/o Alonzo
Jordan Charles 1860 1921

Stowe William J. 1875 1923

Stowe Leah M. 1881 1945

Stowe Gertrude 1905 1924

Shepard George W. 1899 1934

Poulson Lillian H. 1896 1981
"A gentle person"
Murphy Dorothy C. 1905 1990

Murphy David R. Feb.11.1901 Nov.5.1977
Pvt. US Army WW I
Lockwood Willoughby H. 1876 1972
"Father"
Lockwood Blanche 1873 1945
"Wife"
Lockwood Mary H. 1848 1932
"Mother"
Lockwood Clara B.  1852 1932
"Aunt" Same stone as Mary H.
Leide Grace M. May 7.1902 Jul.20.1990

Eiffert Myrtle 1872 1946
"Mother"
Pfeiffer Pauline 1849 1944
"Mother"
Gruslin Joseph P. Feb.26.1912 Aug.10.1995
PO 3 USNR WW II SP-3 US Army
Haesloop Margaret Elise 1918
Daughter w/o Joseph
Haesloop John D. 1858 1933

Haesloop Margarathe 1879 1966

Austin Orin E. 1850 1928

Austin Mary C. 1853 1942

Pratt Benjamin E.
Mar.12.1998

Austin Frank E. 1881 1957

Austin Marie E. 1883 1957

Hill Moses 1843 1916

Hill Jane A. Burdick 1844 1915
w/o Moses
Williamson George W. 1863 1938

Williamson Mary A. 1865 1945

Williamson Willis M. 1927 1978

Williamson Richard M. 1950 1995

Williamson Ward L. 1890 1967

Williamson Lillian M. 1898 1962

Miller Archie B. 1876 1935

Miller Flossie M. 1878 1948

Storms Grant E. 1904 1982

Storms Julia A. 1915 1982

Rutan  F. W. 1864 1939

Cole Frank G. 1866 1939

Cole Rose B. 1871 1957

Cole Charles F. 1896 1964

Cole Ruth M. 1894 1987

Cole Stuart G. Rev. S.T.D. 1902 1987

Cole Doris L. 1905 1973

Woodard Warren J. 1907 1981

Woodard Mary A. 1910 1992
Same Stone as Warren J.
Woodard Mary L. 1946

Same Stone as Warren J.
Knoll Frank R. Oct.12.1952 Jun.28.1990
"Beloved Husband, Daddy & Son"
Reynolds Donald W. 1941 1961
"Son"
Reynolds Jennie P. 1891 1930

Reynolds Howard B. 1890 1974

Reynolds Charlotte 1909 1983

Wilson Alfred W. 1898 1959

Wilson Martha M. 1910 1994
Same stone as Alfred W.
Wilson John W. 1878 1937

Wilson Bessie Pearl 1881 1932
Same stone as John W.
Rinebold Earle 1921 1990

Rinebold Ruth W. 1923


Storch Louis C. 1895 1985

Storch Lydia W. 1906 1966

Wheet Francis W. 1903 1933

Decker Everett L. 1905 1964

Decker Evelyn C. 1910 1989

MacQueen Hugh H. 1871 1951

MacQueen Emma L. 1873 1962


Published On 02/26/2002
By Joyce M. Tice