Chemung County NY
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Maple Grove Cemetery, Town of Horseheads, Chemung County, NY 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Horseheads Township Page
Flagholders & Commemorative Plaques
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Maple Grove Cemetery - Main page - Table of Contents
Tombstone Readings Page Eleven
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the search just the 860 pages of Chemung County Cemetery Records on on the site by using the Cemeteries -Chemung button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Chemung
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Comfort or Carr] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

You will also want to search the three county level Obituaries by Cemetery partitions

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
Cantliffe Luella M. Pinelli 1920 1982    
Bentley William Green 1854 1931    
Bentley Emma Hull 1860 1939    
Bentley Helen E. 1897 1961    
Doan Josephine Bentley 1899 1928    
Bentley Laurence W. 1887 1937    
Bentley Irene R. 1890 1983    
Bentley Robert Hotchkiss 1882 1953    
Bentley Pauline B. 1890 1989    
Westervelt Bertram J. 1895 1994    
Westervelt Sara F. 1896 1983   Same stone as Bertram
Westervelt E. Lee 1899 1981   Same stone as Bertram
Westervelt Mildred J. 1900 1984   Same stone as Bertram
Cady Simeon I. 1872 1966    
Cady Agnes E. 1872 1967   Same stone as Simeon I.
Cady Edward W. 1880 1957    
Cady Grace B. 1885 1966    
Holleran Marjorie Truesdell Oct.3.1917 Oct.13.1997    
Truesdell Lawrence G. 1891 1971    
Truesdell Agnes  1894 1978   Same stone as Lawrence G.
Rutley Harry H. 1895 1985   "Father"
Rutley Julia 1900 1925   "Mother"
Wilcox Robert L. 1894 1970    
Wilcox Katherene M. 1893 1973   Same stone as Robert L.
Matteson Ida Ackley 1864 1937    
Matteson Luther B. 1862 1932    
Dow Irene M. 1880 1951    
Westervelt Myron F. 1904 1995    
Westervelt Agnes H. 1905     Same stone as Myron F.
Hudson Hettie Olcott   1953   "With friends"
Norris Harriett  1886 1983    
Westervelt James C. 1860 1937    
Westervelt Helena M. 1863 1945   Same stone as James C.
Hartman Ella Trimble   Jan.27.1933    
Brown Charles Augustus 1875 1938    
Brown Almah Bentley 1885 1964    
Patterson-Smyth Charles  1887 1940   Father Pat - Our Priest
Lawrence Otis Daniel 1900 1962    
Lawrence Mary Bentley 1901 1974    
Alverson Emeline 1856 1933   "Mother"
Ettenberger Nettie 1872 1959    
Ettenberger William 1869 1932    
Perry John A. 1870 1931    
Perry Elnora Rose 1868 1955   w/o John
Perry Sophronia O. 1849 1939   "Mother"
Clark Ferris E. 1886 1966    
Clark Belle M. 1884 1956   Same stone as Ferris
Clark Charles   1924   s/o Ferris & Bella
Sturdivant Lucinda 1844 1933   "Mother"
Fero John 1864 1947    
Fero Eva  1865 1945   Same stone as John
Fero Ruth 1898 1972    
Saunders Charles J. 1850 1912    
Saunders Sarah A. 1858 1932   w/o Charles J. (same stone)
Saunders Paul C. 1901 1983    
Saunders Lena L. 1904 1967   Same stone as Paul C.
Cline John Dec.25.1898 Dec.23.1964   Sgt. Co. F 53 Inf. WW I NY
Saunders Simeon T. 1864 1926    
Saunders Minnie N. 1868 1945   Same stone as Simeon T.
Marshall Major A. 1868 1911    
Marshall Carrie Snyder 1869 1949   w/o Major A.
Marshall Edward S. 1895 1982    
Marshall Peter Trenholm 1849 1910    
Marshall Millie T. Mosher 1848 1909   w/o Peter T.
Zehrung Elizabeth A.Marshall 1882 1909   w/o George J.
Rockwell Fannie Schofield 1842 1894   w/o H.F. "Mother"
Rockwell H. F. 1840 1916   "Father"
Rockwell Adelaide Saunders 1855 1931   w/o H. F. "Mother"
Thomas Howard R. Sep.5.1918 Sep.7.1943   NY 1st Lt. 43 AAF Bomb GP WW II
Thomas Isaac 1894 1952    
Thomas Mildred Rockwell 1896 1983    
Thomas Infant Son   Jan.3.1920    
Lattin George 1854 1927    
Lattin Sophrona 1862 1943    
Lattin Stephen M. 1886 1901    
Lattin Julia E. 1904 1906    
Lattin William 1882 1952    
Miller George A. 1879 1922    
Franklin Edgar E. 1849 1924    
Franklin Carrie B. 1871 1936    
Franklin Infant Charles E.   1911    
Miller Frank E. 1881 1947    
Tifft Grant L. 1868 1946    
Tifft Grace O. 1882 1952    
Tifft Arnold G.   1924   "Son"
Curtis Arthur R. 1904 1972    
Curtis Clinton N. 1899 1971    
Curtis John D. 1866 1926    
Curtis Martha Foulke 1877 1936    
Smith George R. 1859 1929    
Drake  Frank E. 1855 1933   "Father"
Drake  Alice 1853 1938   "Mother"
Drake  Sarah A. 1882 1935   "Sister"
Drake  Orrin B. 1873 1950   "Brother"
Drake  W. Frank 1903 1952    

Published On 02/26/2002
By Joyce M. Tice